http://newcialisonline.net/

International Refresher Course on Emerging Jurisprudence of Intellectual Property Rights and Policies: Recent Trends and Challenges Around the Globe.

Patent Promotion and IP Cell is organizing an International Refresher Course on Emerging Jurisprudence of Intellectual Property Rights and Policies: Recent Trends and Challenges Around the Globe.

Date - 6th - 18th September, 2021

Time - 06:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Inauguration Ceremony: https://bit.ly/3mFUF2R  

Lecture Sessions: https://bit.ly/3mIcAWO

 

Speakers are :

 Day 1

6:00- 7:00 pm

Period 1

Inauguration Ceremony

7:00 – 8:00 pm

Period 2

“Intellectual Property Rights: General Overview” by Hon’ble VC, (Prof) Dr. Biswajit Ghosh, The Neotia University, West Bengal, India.

8:00- 9:00 pm

Period 3

“Intellectual Property Rights: National & International Framework” by Advocate Biswajit Sarkar, Biswajit Sarkar, Advocates and IP- Attorneys, India.

Day 2

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

“Patent Filing and Drafting” by Philip Furgang, Furgang & Adwar, L.L.P Intellectual Property Law and Entertainment Law, New York, USA.

7:31- 9:00 pm

Period 2

“IP and Technology Transfer” by Arundeep S Pradhan, President of Apio Innovation Transfer (APIOiX) and CEO and the Vice-President for Business Development of Practical Biotechnology, USA.

Day 3

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

Innovation through Design & Opportunities for Industries: Need for Protection & Procedure for Registration of Design by Dr. SK Mitra, Formerly, Deputy Controller of Patents, India.

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“The Intellectual Property Framework in Mauritius: scope and limitations” by Luvishka Seejore Biltoo, Lecturer in Law at the Department of Law of the University of Mauritius, Mauritius.

Day 4

6:00-7:00 pm

Period 1

Counterfeit and E-Commerce, Uche Nwokocha, Harvard Alumni, Partner- Aluko & Oyebode, Nigeria.

7:01 – 8:00pm

Period 2

“A Jurisprudential Inquiry of IPR in Nepal and IPR Governance” by Vijay Prasad Jayshwal, Assistant Professor, Tribhuvan University, Nepal.

8:01 – 9:00 pm

Period 3

“Protection of Agricultural Bio-Technology & IPR: Prospects & Problems” by Dr. Sanjit Kumar Chakraborty, Assistant Professor, West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences West Bengal, India.

Day 5

6:01 – 7:30 pm

Period 1

“Role of IPR in Technology Research” by Prof. (Dr.) Amlan Chakrabarti, Head IT & Tech. Innovation Cell Department of Higher Education, Government of West Bengal, West Bengal, India.

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“Trade Mark:  Commercialization and Franchisee” by Irina Berlizova, IP lawyer and Lecturer at Foreign Trade Academy, Russia.

Day 6

5:00- 6:30 pm

Period 1

“Innovation & IPR in Biological/ Agricultural Sciences: A Case Study of CRISPR Technology” by Dr. Sumit Ghosh, Scientist, CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow, India.

6:31- 8:00 pm

Period 2

“Inheritance of Intellectual Property Rights” by Dr. Kavita Singh, Professor, West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, West Bengal, India

8:00 – 9:00 pm

Period 3

Weekly Test

Day 7

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

“Introspection of Geographical Indication Legal Regime: From International Perspective” by Dr. Gargi Chakrabarti, Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute of Innovation and Competition, Munich, Germany, Associate Professor, Coordinator IP Chair, National Law University Jodhpur

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“IP Rights and Trade Secrets” by Mr.  Donal O’ Connell, MD, Chawton Innovation Services Ltd, United Kingdom.

Day 8

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

“Copyright and Right to Education” by Prof. (Dr.) V K Ahuja, Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Assam, India.

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“Developing IP through fundamental and applied research” by Dr. Kinnor Chattopadhyay, Associate Professor & Entrepreneur, Co-Founder, X Pro-EM Ltd., University of Toronto, The London School of Economics & Political Science, Canada.

Day 9

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

“The Indian G.I. Law Protection: An Imperative for Prosperity of Rural Poor and Their Settlement” by V. Natarajan, Joint Registrar of Trade Mark & GI, India.

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“Regulatory Challenges in Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence and BlockChain Technology” by Prof. (Dr.) Tabrez Ahmad, Vice Chancellor, G D Goenka University, India.

Day 10

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

“Trademark and Unfair Trade Practice” by Dr. Suelen Carls, Max Planck Institute of Innovation and Competition, Munich, Germany.

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“Copyright Protection in Digital Regime” by G. R. Raghavendra, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, India.

Day 11

6:00- 7:30 pm

Period 1

“Protection of Intellectual Property Rights in Bangladesh: Options and Challenges” by Dr. M. Towhidul Islam, Professor, Department of Law, University of Dhaka, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

7:31 – 9:00 pm

Period 2

“Alternative Dispute Resolution in Intellectual Property Rights: The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Centre” by Dr. Eleftheria Papadimitriou, Lawyer, Mediator, Trainer, ODR System Designer. Greece.

Day 12

6:00 - 7:00 pm

Period 1

Weekly Test

7:00 – 8:00 pm

Period 2

Valedictory

8:00 -8:30 pm

Period 3

Closing Ceremony.

Get In Touch

  • Head Office:
  • Mon - Fri: 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Saturday (1st and 3rd): 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Phone No.: +91 7044446999
  • The Campus:
  • Mon - Fri: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Phone No.: +91 7044446888
  • Email: contact@tnu.in

Subscribe Our Newsletter

Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…